Hamilton v. Mitchell
[…] Ritchey, 151 Ga. App. 66 (258 SE2d 733) (1979); Leagan v. Levin, 158 Ga. App. 293 (1) (279 SE2d 741) (1981).

In her affidavit in opposition to Dr. Mitchell's motion for summary judgment, Mrs. Hamilton averred that Dr. Mitchell had known of the lump in her left breast as early as July of 1974. She did not contend that he knew it was a malignant tumor. Assuming that his failure to advise his patient to have further tests or to seek a cancer specialist prior to April 5, 1978 constituted a fraud which would toll the statute of limitation pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-96 (former Code Ann. § 3-807), as of April 17, 1978 Mrs. Hamilton knew all these facts and was under the care of another doctor. OCGA § 9-3-96 (former Code Ann. § 3-807) provides: "If the defendant ... [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an *719 action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." (Emphasis supplied.)

The evidence does not show that Mrs. Hamilton was prevented from learning the true facts after April 17, 1978 by any fraud on the part of Dr. Mitchell, even if his alleged fraud deterred her up until that date.