Hamilton v. Industrial Commission
[…] The issue before this court is whether the decision of the Commission was contrary to law. Before a reviewing court may overturn a decision of the Commission, it must find that the award was contrary to law or that the Commission’s factual determinations were against the manifest weight of the evidence. Freeman United Coal Mining Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 188 Ill. 2d 243, 245, 720 N.E.2d 1063, 1065 (1999).

Claimant argues that section 1(d) of the Act does not foreclose an award for hearing loss against ANCC, “a prior employer.” Section 1(d) of the Act provides:

“The employer liable for the compensation in this Act provided shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease claimed upon regardless of the length of time of such last exposure ***. ***
The insurance carrier liable shall be the carrier whose policy was in effect covering the employer liable on the last day of the exposure rendering such employer liable in accordance with the provisions of this Act.” 820 ILCS 310/l(d) (West 1996).

In the present case, Silgan Container Corporation was “the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease claimed” within the meaning of the Act. 820 ILCS 310/l(d) (West 1996).

In Thermos Co. v.