Hamilton v. Commonwealth
[…] The Bureau now attempts to distinguish Faulstick from this case on the grounds that the driver in Faulstick had no points on his record prior to a suspension under Section 1533 of the Code for failure to respond to a citation. Hamilton’s record, on the other hand, showed eight points before the suspension and these, according to the Bureau, were reduced to five points upon restoration of his license. The Bureau, therefore, concludes that in Hamilton’s case no notice was required because points *572were reduced rather than added, assigned, assessed or shown. We cannot agree.

Section 1545 of the Code simply states:
Upon the restoration of any persons operating privilege which has been suspended or revoked pursuant to this subchapter, such persons record shall show five points, except that any additional points assessed against the person since the date of the last violation resulting in the suspension or revocation shall be added to such five points unless the person has served an additional period of suspension or revocation pursuant to section 1544(a) (relating to additional period of revocation or suspension). (Emphasis added.)