Hamilton v. Commonwealth
[…] This left two points on the record. He was subsequently convicted of a speeding violation and, on February 4, 1983, four points were added to his record, bringing his total to six points. On this same date the Bureau sent him official notice to attend a departmental hearing where it would be determined whether his license should be suspended. After some delay he did attend a hearing where it was decided that, effective October 12, 1983, his license would be suspended for thirty days pursuant to Section 1538(c) of the Code which provides in part:

(c) Subsequent accumulations of six
points.—When any person’s record has been reduced below six points and for the third or subsequent time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the driver to attend a departmental hearing to determine whether the person’s operating privilege should be suspended for a period not to exceed 30 days.

While Hamilton’s appeal from this suspension was pending, he was convicted of two traffic violations resulting in the assignment of seven additional points to his record. At this time his license was suspended effective November 11, 1983, for a period of 365 days. This *571last suspension was based on Section 1539(a) and (b) which provides:

(a) General rule.—When any persons record shows an accumulation of 11 points or more, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as provided in subsection (b).
(b) Duration of suspension.—The first suspension shall be for a period of 5 days for each point, the second suspension shall be for a period of 10 days for each point, the third suspension shall be for a period of 15 days for each point and any subsequent suspension shall be for a period of one year.

As we already noted, Hamilton argues that because he never received notice that five points were assigned to his record upon the restoration of his license on November 19, 1981, neither of these suspensions is valid.