688 S.E.2d 168 | Va. | 2010
[…] Harrell, 11 Va.App. at 8, 396 S.E.2d at 683.
In summary, we find sufficient evidence to sustain Hamilton's convictions for the mob assaults of Small, Payne, and Johnston.
B. Participation in a Criminal Street Gang
Finally, Hamilton contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he participated in a criminal street gang in violation of Code § 18.2-46.2. Hamilton maintains there was no evidence that he was an active participant or member of the Bloods, as required under the statute.
Code section 18.2-46.2(A) states in part:
Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
*177 The offense of participating in a criminal street gang contains three elements that the Commonwealth must prove to sustain a conviction under the statute. First, a person must actively participate in or be a member of a criminal street gang. Second, the person must knowingly and willfully participate in a predicate criminal act. Third, the act must be committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with the gang. The term "[p]redicate criminal act" is defined as, among other things, "any violation of § 18.2-42", assault or battery by a mob. Code §§ 18.2-46.1.