688 S.E.2d 168 | Va. | 2010
[…] Upon reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the prevailing party in the trial court, we must uphold the conviction unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Code § 8.01-680; Tarpley v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 251, 256, 542 S.E.2d 761, 763 (2001). We will first address the three convictions for assault and battery by a mob and then turn to the conviction for participation in a criminal street gang.
A. Assault and Battery by Mob
Each of Hamilton's convictions for assault and battery by a mob was pursuant to *174 Code § 18.2-42. That statute states: "Any and every person composing a mob which shall commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Code § 18.2-42. The term "mob," in relevant part, is defined as "[a]ny collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person."