157 F. 19 | 7th Cir. | 1907
[…] Not only was sufficient information disclosed therein to charge the purchaser with notice that the issue exceeded such limit, but knowledge in fact is conceded, and recovery would be prohibited, in' such view, under either line of authorities cited upon this point. But the question whether the validity of the consideration — the original bonds — is subject to challenge rests upon eyidence not disclosed in the new bonds, nor involved
The Illinois Constitution, adopted in 1870 (section 12, art. 9), forbids municipalities “to become indebted in any manner or for any purpose, to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness”; with proviso that it shall not apply to bonds issued in compliance with vote of the people prior to its adoption. Were the issue of bonds in controversy not a funding issue, their date (1898) would be conclusive of violation of this provision.