Hames v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] . By order dated September 9, 1996, this Court granted Appellee’s application to strike Dr. McKenzie’s medical reports from Appellants' reproduced record because they were not a part of the certified record. As a result, the Court is unable to address Appellants' first contention, i.e., that the medical reports clearly establish serious impairment. The Court notes, however, that Dr. McKenzie's reports are referred to several times in Appellee's brief.

. Appellants cite the language of Section 1705(a)(5), which states: "An owner of a currently registered private passenger motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility shall be deemed to have chosen the limited tort alternative." (Emphasis added.)

. Section 1705(b)(3) provides:

An individual who is not an owner of a currently registered private passenger motor vehicle and who is not a named insured or insured under any private passenger motor vehicle policy shall not be precluded from maintaining an action for noneconomic loss or economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law.

. Specifically, Section 1705(b)(2) provides in relevant part:

The tort option selected by a named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy.