Hames v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] In any event, the order of the trial court is vacated, and this case is remanded to the trial court for it *884to consider Appellants’ medical reports and whether they create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Yenieia and Kiara suffered serious impairment of a body function. If so, the case should then proceed to trial.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 24th day of June, 1997, the order of the Court of Common pleas of Philadelphia County is vacated, and this case is remanded for proceedings consistent with the foregoing opinion.

Jurisdiction is relinquished.

. Section 1705(d) provides:

Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss....

. This Court's scope of review of the trial court's grant of summary judgment is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion. Wolfe by Wolfe v. Stroudsburg Area School Dist., 688 A.2d 1245 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997).