28 Va. Cir. 129 | Fairfax Cir. Ct. | 1992
[…] Now that deportation proceedings have been initiated, the Petitioner seeks to have his criminal conviction vacated by attacking the voluntariness of the entry of his prior guilty plea. In support thereof, the Petitioner asserts by bare affidavit that he had ineffective assistance of Counsel at time he entered his guilty plea because: (1) He was unaware of the existence of a provision in the law known as a
The Petitioner seeks relief under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-677 (1950) which states: “For any clerical error or error in fact for which a judgment may be reversed or corrected on writ of error coram vobis, the same may be reversed or corrected on motion, after reasonable notice, by the Court.” id.