Hamby v. City of Liberty
[…] The first was that “her termination from the Liberty Police Department was an abuse of discretion under section 536.150 ... because the decision was based on reasons that have been declared illegal ... and are against public policy as well.” The second was that section 213.055’s prohibition against discriminatory discharge afforded her a limited property right to continued employment and provided the basis for a “public policy exception” to the employment at will doctrine.

Although both causes of action are substantively based on section 213.055, they are procedurally based on section 536.150, but that is a fatal defect in her pleading. Judicial review of an administrative decision under section 536.150 is only available if “there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision....” Sec. 536.150.1. Not only did Hamby fail to allege the unavailability of other provisions for judicial inquiry, she should have been aware that provisions for judicial inquiry do in fact exist when she based her substantive claims on section 213.055 (and Title VII, for that matter).