322 Ill. App. 138 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1944
[…] Co., 219 Ill. App. 452; Walsh v. Prudential Ins. Co., 285 Ill. App. 226; Thompson v. State Mut. Life Assur. Co., 305 Ill. App. 255; McMahon v. Continental Assur. Co., 308 Ill. App. 27. See also Froehler v. North American Life Ins. Co., 374 Ill. 17. There are other cases holding that where the applicant for insurance gives false answers to questions put to him, the question whether he knew they were false is immaterial. Some of the cases we referred to in the Joseph case where we pointed out that in a number of such cases the statement in the opinion was obiter.
In the instant case section 154 provides that no misrepresentation made by an applicant for insurance “shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive.” These words, ‘ ‘ shall have been made with actual intent to deceive” are rendered meaningless by the language which immediately follows them, vis., “or materially affects either the acceptance of .the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” As stated by Prof.