Hamann v. Town of Newtown
[…] Said court may review the doings of such selectmen, examine the questions in issue by itself or by a committee, confirm, change or set aside the doings of such selectmen, and make such orders in the premises, including orders as to costs, as it finds to be equitable.”

General Statutes § 13a-l defines “highway” as “includpng] streets and roads.”

General Statutes § 13a-48 provides: “Any municipality whose duty it is to maintain the highways within its limits may, except as otherwise pro*525vided in its charter, at any annual or special meeting held for that purpose, accept as a public highway any proposed highway situated in such municipality.”

Case Details

Case Name: Hamann v. Town of Newtown
Court Name: Connecticut Appellate Court
Date Published: May 31, 1988
Citation: 14 Conn. App. 521
Docket Number: 5878
Court Abbreviation: Conn. App. Ct.
AI-generated responses must be verified and are not legal advice.
Your Notebook is empty.