Hamann v. Town of Newtown
[…] The board lacked the authority to make the latter determination and the plaintiffs were not adversely affected by the decision of the board as to the boundaries of the road since they agree that the boundaries as found by the board are accurate. The plaintiffs were not aggrieved by the decision of the board.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The town of Newtown and individual members of the board are also defendants in this action.

General Statutes § 13a-39 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway, showing the fences and bounds as actually existing, and the bounds as claimed by adjoining proprietors, and shall also cause to be placed on such map such lines as in their judgment coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down. . . . Such decision shall specifically define the line of such highway and the bounds thereof and shall be recorded in the records of the town in which such highway is located, and the lines and bounds so defined and established shall be the bounds of such highway unless changed by the superior court upon appeal from such decision of the selectmen.”