The plaintiffs appeal from the dismissal by the trial court of their appeal from a decision of the defendant board of selectmen of the town of Newtown (board).
[…] General Statutes § 13a-40 provides in pertinent part: “Any person aggrieved by such decision may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where such highway is situated within ten days after notice of such decision has been given, which appeal shall be in writing, containing a brief statement of the facts and reasons of appeal and a citation to such selectmen and all adjoining proprietors on such highway to appear before said court, and said court, or any judge thereof, may direct the time of appearance and the manner of service. Said court may review the doings of such selectmen, examine the questions in issue by itself or by a committee, confirm, change or set aside the doings of such selectmen, and make such orders in the premises, including orders as to costs, as it finds to be equitable.”
General Statutes § 13a-l defines “highway” as “includpng] streets and roads.”
General Statutes § 13a-48 provides: “Any municipality whose duty it is to maintain the highways within its limits may, except as otherwise pro