The plaintiffs appeal from the dismissal by the trial court of their appeal from a decision of the defendant board of selectmen of the town of Newtown (board).
[…] Said court may review the doings of such selectmen, examine the questions in issue by itself or by a committee, confirm, change or set aside the doings of such selectmen, and make such orders in the premises, including orders as to costs, as it finds to be equitable.”
General Statutes § 13a-l defines “highway” as “includpng] streets and roads.”
General Statutes § 13a-48 provides: “Any municipality whose duty it is to maintain the highways within its limits may, except as otherwise pro