Halweg v. City of Sioux City
[…] "Cities, towns, and highway authorities * * * acting alone or in co-operation with each other * * * are hereby authorized to plan, designate, establish, regulate, vacate, alter, improve, maintain and provide controlled-access facilities * * *".

A similar provision is found in § 306A.7, Code, 1971. Code § 313.21 and § 313.22 are additional authority for such co-operative improvements. Several of these statutory provisions were quoted with approval in our opinion involving a comparable highway commission-city road construction. Gardner v. Charles City, 259 Iowa 506, 144 N.W.2d 915 (1966).

Section 28E.6 requires co-operating agencies not establishing a separate legal entity to include in the agreement "the manner of acquiring, holding and disposing of real and personal property used in the joint or co-operative undertaking". The implementing agreement in the case before us specified that the city should condemn and take title in the name of the city. Initial disbursement of funds was to come from the city treasury.