Halweg v. City of Sioux City
[…] I. We hold there was no procedural error in the condemnation. The commission *625 was properly constituted pursuant to § 472.4, Code, 1966. Parenthetically, these controverted sections will not again serve as a battleground. Both were repealed by 63 G.A., ch. 1225 (1970). The substitute enacted, now § 472.4, Code, 1971, provides one procedure for all condemnations.

Improvement of the highway in this case was, under the clear intendment of Code chapter 28E, a joint undertaking of two public agencies as therein defined. Further authorization for the common project is found in § 306A.3, Code, 1971, which relevantly provides:

"Cities, towns, and highway authorities * * * acting alone or in co-operation with each other * * * are hereby authorized to plan, designate, establish, regulate, vacate, alter, improve, maintain and provide controlled-access facilities * * *".

A similar provision is found in § 306A.7, Code, 1971. Code § 313.21 and § 313.22 are additional authority for such co-operative improvements. Several of these statutory provisions were quoted with approval in our opinion involving a comparable highway commission-city road construction.