Halpert v. Industrial Commissioner of New York
[…] There were no prior recorded liens, and the assets in the hands of the trustee were sufficient to cover administration expenses and wages in addition to the lien claimed by the Commissioner. The referee directed that any surplus after the payment of wages, administration expenses, and any prior recorded liens he applied to the satisfaction of the Commissioner’s lien; his order was affirmed on the trustee’s petition for review, and the trustee now appeals.

*376The sole question before us is whether or not § 34 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law creates a lien. That section, entitled “Preferences,” provides that the awarded “compensation shall be a lien against the assets of the carrier or employer without limit of amount subordinate, however, to claims for unpaid wages and prior recorded liens.” As passed originally in 1913, Laws 1913, Ex.Sess., c. 816, it provided for “the same preference or lien” as that allowed wage claims; it was amended to its present form in 1932. The trustee nevertheless contends that the use of the word “lien” in the section is inadvertent, and that merely a