Halperin v. Regional Adj. Bureau
[…] [2] R1-32.

[3] Halperin earned $145,132.94 during 1996, including salary and bonuses.

[4] Halperin has filed a motion requesting that he be awarded attorney fees for this appeal pursuant to either 28 U.S.C. § 2412 or Fed. R. Civ. P. 23. However, his motion is premised upon the contingency that he would be entitled to attorney fees under 28 U.S.C. § 2412 or Fed. R. Civ. P. 23 if he prevailed in this appeal. Because, under our holding in this case, Halperin does not prevail, the contingency fails and, accordingly, we deny his motion for attorney fees.

[5] Specifically, 20 U.S.C. § 1095a provides: (a) Garnishment requirements: Notwithstanding any provision of State law, a guaranty agency, or the Secretary in the case of loans made, insured or guaranteed under this subchapter . . . that are held by the Secretary, may garnish the disposable pay of an individual to collect the amount owed by the individual, if he or she is not currently making required repayment under a repayment agreement with the Secretary, or in the case of a loan guaranteed under part B of this subchapter on which the guaranty agency received reimbursement from the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this title, with the guaranty agency holding the loan, as appropriate, provided that – (1) the amount deducted for any pay period may not exceed 10 percent of disposable pay . . ..

[6] The district court cites the unpublished opinion United States of America v. Starr, Case No. 90-14720-HOEVELER (S.D. Fla.