Halperin v. Regional Adj. Bureau
[…] See R3-128 at 7 n. 5; see also K Mart Corp., 486 U.S. at 291, 108 S. Ct. at 1817 (“‘The traditional deference courts pay to agency is not to be applied to alter the clearly expressed intent of Congress.’” (citation omitted)). However, our contrary finding that the plain language of § 1095a and its legislative history demonstrate that Congress intended the 10% limitation to apply to individual note holders seeking administrative garnishment is further supported by Education’s interpretation § 1095a in 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(10)(i)(A).

[8] 15 U.S.C. § 1673 provides in pertinent part: (a) Maximum allowable garnishment Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . . whichever is less . . ..