Halperin v. Regional Adj. Bureau
[…] Legal Environmental Assistance Foundation, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 118 F. 3d 1467, 1474 (11th Cir. 1997) (quoting K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291, 108 S. Ct. 1811, 1818, 100 L. Ed. 2d 313 (1988). This section requires that: “To the extent practicable, and with the cooperation of the borrower, eligible lenders shall treat all loans made to a borrower under the same section of part B of this subchapter as one loan and shall submit one bill to the borrower for the repayment of all such loans . . ..” 20 U.S.C. § 1092c(a). Section 1092c(b) further requires that: “To the extent practicable, and with the cooperation of the borrower, the guaranty agency shall ensure that a borrower only have one lender, one holder, one guaranty agency, and one servicer with which to maintain contact.” Congress expressly restricted the requirements of this statute to the limits of practicality and, thus, this section cannot be interpreted to require cooperation among multiple note- holders to treat all their respective loans to an individual borrower as a single obligation.