Halligan v. Elander
[…] Concededly, however, one such ditch was constructed wholly on plaintiff’s land for the purpose of draining excess waters in the general course of natural drainage into Fremont Slough, a natural watercourse also on plaintiff’s land. Concededly, the other was constructed wholly on plaintiff’s land for the same purpose and in the same manner into Little River, also on plaintiff’s land, which is a natural watercourse emptying into the Platte River.

Section 31-201, R. S. 1943, provides: “Owners of land may drain the samé in the general course of natural drainage by constructing an open ditch or tile drain, discharging *723the water therefrom into any natural watercourse or into any natural depression or draw, whereby such water may be carried into some natural watercourse; and when such drain or ditch is wholly on the owner’s land, he shall not be liable in damages therefor to any person or corporation.”