127 So. 2d 502 | La. | 1961
[…] ******
«Q * * *
“The tax levied in this Section shall be collected from the dealer, as defined herein, shall be paid at the time and in the manner hereinafter provided, and shall be, in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or privilege taxes, and shall be in addition to taxes levied under the provisions of Chapter 3 of Sub-title II of this Title.”
LSA-R.S. 47:301(13) (As Amended):
“(13) ‘Sales price’ means the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold, including any services, except services for financing, that are a part of the sale valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, except costs for financing which shall not exceed the legal interest rate and a service charge not to exceed 6% of the amount financed, and losses; provided that cash discounts allowed and taken on sales shall not be included, nor shall the sales price include the amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold.”
LSA-R.S. 47:301(10):
“(10) ‘Retail sale,’ or ‘sale at retail,’ means a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the collector, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, shall himself be liable for and pay the tax.”
LSA-R.S. 47:301(3):
“(3) ‘Cost price’ means the actual cost of the articles of tangible personal*507 property without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, transportation charges or any other expenses whatsoever.”
LSA-R.S. 47:301(18):
“(18) ‘Use’ means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it shall not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business.”
LSA-R.S. 47:301(4):
“(4) ‘Dealer’ includes every person who manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution or for storage to be used or consumed in this state.
“ ‘Dealer’ is further defined to mean:
“(a) every person, who imports, or causes to be imported, tangible personal property from any state or foreign country for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state;