127 So. 2d 502 | La. | 1961
[…] The law imposing the tax in question is contained in Chapter 2 of Title 47, Louisiana Revised Statutes, entitled, “Sales Tax.” The provisions pertinent to this case read as follows:
LSA-R.S. 47:302:
“A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein, the levy of said tax to be as follows:
“(1) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state, and to include each and every retail sale.