688 A.2d 748 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] . On April 25, 1994, the Davidges and the Board entered into a Settlement Agreement (Settlement Agreement) in the mandamus action which acknowledged that the Plan was deemed approved as of February 11, 1993, and attached certain conditions to the Plan intended to protect adjoining landowners, including waivers where appropriate.
. Our scope of review where a trial court takes no additional evidence is whether the governing body committed an abuse of discretion or erred as a matter of law. Patricca v. Zoning Board of Adjustment, 527 Pa. 267, 590 A.2d 744 (1991).
. Section 1002-A was added by the Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(c)(6), provides:
6. Implied determinations. When pursuant to law a determination is deemed to be made by reason of the expiration of a specified period of time after submission of a matter to a tribunal or other government unit ...' any person affected may treat the expiration of such period as an equivalent to the entiy of an order for purposes of an appeal and any a person affected shall so treat the expiration of the period where the person has actual knowledge (other than knowledge of the mere lapse of time) that an implied determination has incurred.