573 P.2d 1302 | Wash. | 1978
[…] A mistake as to the extent of the plaintiff's injuries, we said, is not an adequate ground upon which to set aside a settlement. We cited Wieland v. Cedar Rapids & Iowa City Ry., 242 Iowa 583, 46 N.W.2d 916 (1951), holding that in the absence of fraud or collusion, the compromise of a tort claim determines with finality all claims, known or unknown, arising therefrom.
It was also held in that case, with extensive citation of authority, that inadequacy of compensation for the injuries received, alone, does not establish fraud.
Finally, we called attention to the fact that RCW 4.72.050 provides in part:
[t]he judgment shall not be vacated on motion or petition[[2]] until it is adjudged that there is a valid defense to the action in which the judgment is rendered; or, if the plaintiff seeks its vacation, that there is a valid cause of action; ...
and said that the statute contemplates an adjudication that a meritorious cause of action exists, before the judgment can be vacated.