573 P.2d 1302 | Wash. | 1978
[…] The attorney's knowledge is deemed to be the client's knowledge, when the attorney acts on his behalf. As between attorney and client, there is a duty to keep the client informed of material developments in the matters being handled for the client "to avoid misunderstanding." This is expressed in (CPR) DR 9-102, EC 9-2. But once a party has designated an attorney to represent him in regard to a particular matter, the court and the other parties to an action are entitled to rely upon that authority until the client's decision to terminate it has been brought to their attention, as provided in RCW 2.44.040-.050, which reads:
The attorney in an action or special proceeding, may be changed at any time before judgment or final determination as follows:
*548 (1) Upon his own consent, filed with the clerk or entered upon the minutes; or
(2) Upon the order of the court, or a judge thereof, on the application of the client, or for other sufficient cause; but no such change can be made until the charges of such attorney have been paid by the party asking such change to be made.
RCW 2.44.040.
When an attorney is changed, as provided in RCW 2.44.040, written notice of the change, and of the substitution of a new attorney, or of the appearance of the party in person, must be given to the adverse party; until then, he shall be bound to recognize the former attorney.