Hallenbeck v. St. Mark Evangelist Corp.
[…] Consequently, as the plaintiff failed to offer proof to rebut this presumption, we must assume that counsel for the town provided proper notice as required by Practice Book § 121. We therefore conclude that the trial court should not have ruled that the town’s pleadings were a nullity.

The trial court’s determination that the town failed to intervene is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to order that the town properly intervened.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in pertinent part: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of such injured employee against such other person .... If either such employee or such employer brings such action against such third person, he shall forthwith notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of such fact and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and such other may join as *620a party plaintiff in such action within thirty days after such notification, and, if such other fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against such third person shall abate.”