Hallenbeck v. St. Mark Evangelist Corp.
[…] Curdo, 191 Conn. 27, 31, 463 A.2d 566 (1983). Curdo holds that “[a]n otherwise interlocutory order is appealable in two circumstances: (1) where the order or action terminates a separate and distinct proceeding, or (2) where the order or action so concludes the rights of the parties that further proceedings cannot affect them.” Id. Clearly, the trial court’s refusal to recognize the town’s attempted intervention in this case effectively concluded the town’s rights in the litigation. See McClendon v. Soos, 18 Conn. App. 614, 616-17, 559 A.2d 1163 (1989).

General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part: “Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party’s motion or the nonparty so moving ... (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein . . . .”