Hallenbeck v. St. Mark Evangelist Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the town has appealed from a final judgment and *623we have jurisdiction to decide the merits of the appeal.6 Practice Book § 4000.

When determining whether a party has complied with the requirements of a particular statute, our inquiry always begins with the words of the statute itself. See, e.g., Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., supra, 537; Kinney v. State, 213 Conn. 54, 60, 566 A.2d 670 (1989). General Statutes § 31-293 (a) states that in a third party suit initiated under the workers’ compensation law, a plaintiff’s employer “may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification [of the commencement of the action], and, if the [employer] fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the [defendant] shall abate.”