Hallas v. Boehmke & Dobosz, Inc.
[…] Under these circumstances, no further expert evidence was required.

Zervos and Nyland calculate the value of their liens by taking $103,214.24, the outstanding mortgage principal, and adding ten months interest at 14 percent.

Practice Book § 4051 permits a party to file a motion with the trial court seeking further articulation of a trial court decision. If Zervos and Nyland had deemed the court’s decision to be incomplete or ambiguous, it was their responsibility to invoke their rights under this section. See Barnes v. Barnes, 190 Conn. 491, 493, 460 A.2d 1302 (1983).

See footnote 8.

Section 38a-307 sets forth the standard form to be used for fire insurance policies. Pursuant to this section, the form must contain a paragraph that provides: "Mortgagee interests and obligations. If loss hereunder is made payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving to such mortgagee a ten days’ written notice of cancellation. . . .”

The excess line affidavit that is an exhibit in this case indicates, as Connecticut law requires, that three licensed insurers, Aetna Casualty and Surety Company, Middlesex Mutual Assurance Company and General Accident and Indemnity Company, had declined to insure this risk.