Hallas v. Boehmke & Dobosz, Inc.
[…] Counts five through eight made the same allegations on behalf of Zervos and Nyland. Count nine sought reformation of the Alves insurance policy to include the interests of the plaintiff mortgagees.

The plaintiffs have not appealed from the directed verdict on counts three, four, seven, eight and nine.

“Excess lines” or “surplus lines” insurance is “specialized property or liability coverage provided by a nonadmitted insurer in instances where it is unavailable from insurers licensed by the state.” Barron’s Business Guide, Dictionary of Insurance Terms (3d Ed. 1995).

General Statutes § 38a-324 provides in relevant part: “Cancellation of commercial risk insurance policies. Notice requirements. Applicable to surplus lines insurers, (a) After a policy of commercial risk insurance . . . has been in effect for more than sixty days, or after the effective date of a renewal policy, no insurer may cancel any policy unless the cancellation is based on the occurrence, after the effective date of the policy or renewal, of one or more of the following conditions: (1) Nonpayment of premium .... If the basis for cancellation is nonpayment of premium, at least ten days’ advance notice shall be given and the insured may continue the coverage and avoid the effect of the cancellation by payment in full at any time prior to the effective date of cancellation. . . .

“(b) No surplus lines insurer shall be deemed to be eligible to write coverage for risks as provided in sections 38a-741 to 38a-744, inclusive, 38a-*668777,38a-794 and 38a-795, unless such insurer complies with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section.”

The timing of the actual notice distinguishes this case from Johnston v. American Employers Ins. Co., 25 Conn. App. 95, 592 A.2d 975 (1991).