465 F.3d 587 | 5th Cir. | 2006
[…] Gen. Laws 127, 232 (amended 2003) (amended 2005) (current version at T EX . F IN . C ODE § 304.003(c)) (governing post- judgment interest); Act of Apr. 23, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 62, § 7.18(a), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 127, 232 (codified at T EX . F IN . C ODE § 304.103) (governing pre-judgment interest).
[27] See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 6.01, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 862 (effective Sept. 1, 2003) (amended 2005) (current version at T EX . F IN . C ODE § 304.003(c)) (governing post-judgment interest); see also Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 676, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2096, 2096-97 (effective June 20, 2003) (amended 2005) (current version at T EX . F IN . C ODE § 304.003(c)); T EX . F IN . C ODE § 304.103 (“The prejudgment interest rate is equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment.”).
[28] Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 676, § 2(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2096, 2097 (effective June 20, 2003); see also Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 204, § 6.04, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 862 (effective September 1, 2003).