Hall v. White
[…] A certified copy of such record of testimony may be read in evidence on the trial of the same matter in any other court when taken there by appeal or otherwise.”

This statute provided for the admission of testimony heard in the probate court and recorded in the minutes to be used as evidence at the trial de novo in the district court. Article 3350, Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. (1925), provided the means by which testimony taken in the probate court could be placed in the minutes. This provision has remained in the Probate Code as Section 87, which states:

“All testimony taken in open court upon the hearing of an application to probate a will shall be committed to writing at the time it is taken, and subscribed, and sworn to in open court by the witness or witnesses, and filed by the clerk; provided, however, that in contested cases, the court may, upon agreement of the parties, and in the event of no agreement on its own motion, dismiss this requirement.”

The method of introducing testimony stated in Art. 3351 has been preserved in Section 18 of the Probate Code, which provides:

“The record books described in preceding Sections (13-16) of this Code, or certified copies thereof, shall be evidence in any court of this State.”