Hall v. White
[…] Each and every one of these requirements is essential in establishing the proper predicate for the admissibility of the transcript of testimony in another trial.”

Mrs. White contends that Section 89 of the Probate Code, V.A.T.S., allows the court reporter’s record of testimony to be used in evidence on the trial of the same matter in any other court, when taken there by appeal or otherwise, and that the rules stated in Lone Star and White are not applicable to probate cases. That portion of Section 89 on which appellee relies states:

“Upon the completion of hearing of an application for the probate of a will, if the court be satisfied that such will should be admitted to probate, an order to that effect shall be entered. Certified copies of such will and of the probate of the same, or of the record thereof, and the record of testimony, may be recorded in other counties, and may be used in evidence, as the original might be, on the trial of the same matter in any other court, when taken there by appeal or otherwise.”

*685The source of section 89, Probate Code, is Art. 3351 (1927). Article 3351 stated:

“Upon the hearing of an application for the probate of a will, if the court be satisfied from the evidence that such will should be admitted to probate, an order to that effect shall be entered upon the minutes; and such will, together with the application for probate thereof, and all the testimony in the case, shall be recorded in the minutes; provided, that the substance only of depositions shall be so recorded. A certified copy of such record of testimony may be read in evidence on the trial of the same matter in any other court when taken there by appeal or otherwise.”

This statute provided for the admission of testimony heard in the probate court and recorded in the minutes to be used as evidence at the trial de novo in the district court. Article 3350, Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.