566 U.S. 506 | SCOTUS | 2012
[…] IV) (referring to “claims” that include administrative expenses). Indeed, the very section that the Government says permits separate collection of administrative expenses, namely, § 1226(b)(1), refers to “any unpaid claim” for administrative expenses. (Emphasis added.) And one can easily read that section as setting forth when, not whether, administrative expenses will be paid under the Plan (i. e., as specifying that the Plan must provide for the payment of administrative expenses before payments to other creditors are made). Thus, reading
What about § 1227(a), which refers only to “creditor[s]”? One must read it in conjunction with § 1228(a), which provides that once the debtor has completed all payments under the Plan, “the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of [1] all debts provided for by the plan[,] [2] allowed under section 503 of this title [which describes ‘administrative expenses’] or [3] disallowed under section 602 of this title ... (Emphasis added.)