Hall v. United States
[…] Clifford, supra, 309 U.S. 334, 60 S. Ct. 554, 84 L. Ed. 788.

The conclusion here is expressed by adopting the language of White v. Fitzpatrick, supra, 193 F.2d at page 402 as follows: "In essence the assignment in [this] case [were] effective only to the extent of transferring the single right to receive income. It is now too late to question the well-established proposition that mere assignment of such a right will not suffice to insulate the grantor from tax liability * * *".

The Government advances another argument which requires comment. It is to be noted that section 162(a) (3) of the I.R.C., 26 U.S.C. § 162(a) (3) provides for the allowance as a deduction from taxable income all rentals or payments required to be made for the use or possession of property for business purposes "to which the taxpayer has not taken or is not taking title or in which he has no equity." (Emphasis added). The Government contends that the members of the medical partnership have an equity in the property involved and hence the rental deduction is properly disallowed. This contention is not extensively argued and no case is cited which may be termed as authoritative.