767 So. 2d 560 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] The court adjudicated appellant guilty as charged. Pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code Scoresheet, in case number 99-611, appellant received a five year prison sentence. In case number 99-762, he received a five year prison sentence in Counts I, III, and V, a five year prison sentence to be followed by three years probation in Counts II and IV, and a one year sentence in Count VI (all to run concurrent with the sentence in case number 99-611).
First, appellant argues that the trial court erred when it adjudicated him guilty of both grand theft and dealing in the same stolen property. Section 812.025, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Charging theft and dealing in stolen property.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a *562 guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, or the counts.
§ 812.025, Fla. Stat. (1997)(emphasis added). The State argues that a jury verdict is necessary for this statute to apply and that it does not apply to cases where a defendant pleads nolo contendere.
In Victory v. State, 422 So. 2d 67 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982), a defendant was charged with dealing in stolen property and grand theft. He pled nolo contendere and reserved his right to appeal. The second district stated,
Section 812.025, Florida Statutes (1981), forbids convictions for both theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct. The defendant having been convicted of grand theft in Pasco County, he may not also be convicted in Manatee County for the offense of dealing in the property stolen. We reverse as to that conviction.
Id. at 68 (citation omitted).
In Brown v. State, 464 So. 2d 193 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), approved on other grounds by, 487 So. 2d 1073 (Fla.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 930, 107 S. Ct. 398, 93 L. Ed. 2d 352 (1986), the defendant pled nolo contendere, but appealed his conviction and sentence for grand theft and dealing in stolen property.[1] The first district stated,
Defendant's third point on appeal is that section 812.025, Florida Statutes (1983), prohibits his conviction and sentence on the two offenses of theft and dealing in stolen property because the same firearms were the subject of both offenses. We hold that section 812.025 is inapplicable in situations where, as in the present case, the defendant pleads nolo contendere to both offenses pursuant to a plea bargaining arrangement.