303 F. Supp. 1224 | E.D. La. | 1969
[…] Under the present state of the law, there is no constitutional impediment to purely de facto segregation. But the burden is upon the school board, when such segregation exists, to prove that the segregation is, in fact, de facto rather than state imposed. The Congress specifically recognized the individual right to de facto segregation when it enacted the Civil Rights Act of 1964. For example, in defining desegregation, the Act says:
“* * * but ‘desegregation’ shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial- imbalance.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000c(b).
“* * * nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000c-6(a).
When the Supreme Court, in Green, repeatedly referred to “state imposed” segregation, it obviously took cognizance of this congressional mandate.