303 F. Supp. 1224 | E.D. La. | 1969
[…] At the outset, this Court entertains serious doubt, under the circumstances of these cases, as to the authority of the attorneys of record for plaintiffs or the attorneys for the Department of Justice to reopen these matters. I say this simply because there has been no evidence, of any kind, that anyone, except the attorneys themselves, has made or filed any complaint as required by the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S. C.A. § 2000c et seq. Section 407(a) of that Act provides in part as follows:
“Sec. 407. (a) Whenever the Attorney General receives a complaint in writing—
“(1) signed by a parent or group of parents to the effect that his or their minor children, as members of a class of persons similarly situated, are being deprived by a school board of the equal protection of the laws, or
“(2) signed by an individual, or his parent, to the effect that he has been denied admission to or not permitted to continue in attendance at a public college by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin,
“and the Attorney General believes the complaint is meritorious and certifies that the signer or signers of such complaint are unable, in his judgment, to initiate and maintain appropriate legal proceedings for relief and that the institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public education, the Attorney General is authorized * * * to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action in any appropriate district court of the*1227 United States * * 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000c-6.
Despite repeated requests by the Court, neither counsel for the alleged plaintiffs, nor counsel for the Government were able to present this Court with a single complaint made in writing or otherwise, by any student, parent, or guardian to the effect that any student, in any of the schools involved, is being deprived by a school board of the equal protection of the law or that any student has been denied admission to or not permitted to continue in attendance at a public school or college by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin. It would seem to this Court that, according to the Civil Rights Act, such a complaint is required before legal action can be initiated.