Hall v. Schoenwetter
[…] The trial corut, sitting as the Probate Court on appeal; see Kerin v. Stangle, 209 Conn. 260, 264, 550 A.2d 1069 (1988); indicated, at the very beginning of its memorandum of decision, that “[t]his matter is before the corut on an appeal from the Bethel Probate Court . . . arising out of the Probate Court’s rejection of an interim accounting, prepared by [the plaintiff], which failed to include a $263,475.75 ‘finder’s fee’ received by [the plaintiff] for returning the Gibson Stradivarius violin to its rightful owner, [Lloyd’s].” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-98 (a) (3), the trial court, sitting as the Probate Court on appeal, had clear authority to determine title to property.

General Statutes § 45a-98 provides in pertinent part: “General powers, (a) Courts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to . . . (3) . . . determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute . . . any decedent’s estate . . . otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the probate court, including the rights and obligations of any beneficiary of the . . . estate . . . .”