Hall v. Schoenwetter
[…] Although I accept this finding, the trial court’s memorandum of decision sets forth numerous facts that indicate that the plaintiff came into possession of the violin before the death of the decedent when he directed her to retrieve the violin from the Danbury Symphony Orchestra. The recitation of facts in this dissent demonstrates this point.

The declarations that the decedent made to the plaintiff were admissible under an exception to the hearsay rule. General Statutes § 52-172 provides in pertinent part: “Declarations and memoranda of deceased persons. In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons . . . the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence. . . .”

The trial court indicated that the Russian Bear was a restaurant where the decedent, as a young man, regularly played as a violinist in a gypsy orchestra. The Russian Bear was located in the back of the Carnegie Hall building in Manhattan.