100 Wash. App. 53 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] (3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his representative did not consent.”
Branom, 94 Wn. App. at 969 (quoting RCW 7.70.030). Reading the two statutory provisions together, the Branom court determined that whenever an injury occurs as a result of health care, the action for damages is governed exclusively by RCW 7.70. Branom, 94 Wn. App. at 969.
In their amended complaint filed December 7, 1995, the Halls specifically state that the cause of action against the Hospital is for negligence, which properly falls within the parameters of RCW 7.70.030(1). Specifically, medical negligence is governed by RCW 7.70.040, which provides:
The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.
The court’s instruction 8 repeats the language of the statute.
Finally, the Halls allege that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied their posttrial motion for a new trial. Denial of a motion for a new trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court.