100 Wash. App. 53 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] The Hospital originally filed a cross-appeal on the trial court’s decisions regarding jury instructions and certain evidentiary issues. It later withdrew the cross-appeal; thus, no briefing was supplied on the issues.
The handwritten note read,
“Dr. Hollon-Corbett et al to see follow.”
Report of Proceedings at 672.
Report of Proceedings at 675.
The main text of this instruction states:
“Abandonment of a case by a hospital without sufficient notice or adequate excuse is dereliction of duty, and if damages results [sic] therefrom the hospital is liable for the damages.”
RCW 7.70.010 states:
“The state of Washington, exercising its police and sovereign power, hereby modifies as set forth in this chapter and in RCW 4.16.350, as now or hereafter amended, certain substantive and procedural aspects of all civil actions and causes of action, whether based on tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976.” (Emphasis added.)
The court’s instruction 8 states:
“The Defendant, Holy Family Hospital, is a corporation having an independent duty of care to its patients. A corporation can act only through its officers, employees and agents.