Hall v. Panola County Bank
[…] We therefore hold that the $15,000 homestead exemption applies in this case.

Appellants contend they are entitled to satisfy their judgment liens out of the proceeds of the sale under the Bank’s deed of trust in excess of the $15,000 exemption. The property sold for $25,000 at the foreclosure sale leaving a surplus of $10,000 above the $15,000 homestead exemption. Section 85-3-21 Mississippi Code Annotated (1972) which fixes the value of a homestead provides in part:

[Hjowever, that in determining this value, existing encumbrances on such land and buildings, including taxes and all other liens, shall first be deducted from the actual value of such land and buildings.

This statute was construed in Davis v. Lammons, 246 Miss. 624, 151 So.2d 907 (1963) at a time when the homestead exemption was $5,000. For several years pri- or to 1961 the Lammons owned and occupied as a homestead a house and lot.