Hall v. Nazario, Unpublished Decision (12-3-2007)
[…] "`Contempt of court is defined as disobedience of an order of a court. It is conduct which brings the administration of justice into disrespect, or which tends to embarrass, impede or obstruct a court in the performance of its functions.' Windham Bank v. Tomaszczyk (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 55, 271 N.E.2d 815, paragraph one of the syllabus. Specifically, indirect contempt of court is contempt `committed outside the presence of the court but which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice.' In re Lands (1946), 146 Ohio St. 589, 595, 67 N.E.2d 433. R.C. 2705.02, which enumerates acts that are in indirect contempt of court, provides in relevant part:

"`A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]

"In addition to the statutory basis established by R.C. 2705.02, courts have inherent authority to punish disobedience of their orders through contempt proceedings. See Zakany v. Zakany (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 192, 194, 459 N.E.2d 870." Malson at ¶ 6-7.