Hall v. King
[…] This renders inapplicable to the second distribution the case of Matter of Scognamillo (Patsy’s Italian Rest.) (169 AD2d 575 [1st Dept], lv denied 78 NY2d 859 [1991]), where the distributions were approved or ratified. By the same token, Scognamillo prevents reduction for the first distribution of $180,000 which was approved.

v. Interest

Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1118 (b), “the court, in its discretion, may award interest from the date the petition is filed to the date of payment for the petitioner’s share at an equitable rate upon judicially determined fair value of his shares.” Plaintiff is entitled to interest on his share of the corporation’s value, “unless a determination is made that [plaintiff] has acted in bad faith.” (Matter of Blake v Blake Agency, supra, 107 AD2d, at 150; see also, Matter of Joy Wholesale Sundries, 125 AD2d 310, supra.)