755 So. 2d 1020 | La. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] C.C.P. art. 1732.
The Defendants claim that they forwarded a Stipulation to the Plaintiffs/Ap-pellees’ counsel proposing that the Plaintiff/Appellees waive any claim for damages in excess of $50,000.00, which the Plaintiffs/Appellees’ counsel refused to sign. Thus, the Defendant asserts that when the Plaintiffs/Appellees produced at the eleventh hour medical | ^reports indicating that the value of the case could exceed $50,-000.00, it was simply to too late for the Defendant to obtain a jury trial short of a continuance.
La. C.C.P. art. 1734.1(A) provides in pertinent part:
When the ease has been set for trial, the court may order, in lieu of the bond require in Article 1734, a deposit for costs, which shall be a specific cash amount, ... Failure to post the cash deposit shall constitute a waiver of a trial by jury.
In the case at bar, the Defendant never posted the required deposits to ensure a jury trial if in fact any monetary disputes arose regarding the amount in controversy.