746 F.2d 294 | 5th Cir. | 1984
[…] When the accident occurred, the USS Hewitt was 97% complete, was being prepared for sea trials, and had an assigned crew. Lundy sued his employer, as owner of the ship, for damages resulting from negligent injury under, inter alia, § 905(b). The district court dismissed Lundy’s claim, holding that an incomplete ship is not a vessel for purposes of § 905(b). We reversed, holding
The definitional section of the LHWCA provides that “[t]he term ‘vessel’ means any vessel upon which or in connection with which a person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment ...” 33 U.S.C. A. § 902(21) (West 1978). Persons entitled to benefits under the LHWCA are “employees.” See id § 903(a).