Hall v. Hughes
[…] We therefore deny certiorari.

In so doing, however, we wish to correct one mis-statement of the law which was made in the Commission’s otherwise very competent and thorough opinion. The conclusion reached by the Commission would have been the same had the law been properly stated, so our correction does not affect any substantive issue in this cause; we merely wish to eliminate any confusion.

The error is in the Commission’s interpretation of Fla.Stat. § 440.09(1), F.S.A., the pertinent part of which is as follows:

“. . . Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which would entitle him or his dependents to compensation if it had happened in this state, the employee or his dependents shall be entitled to compensation, if the contract of employment was made in this state, and if the employer’s place of business is in this state or if the residence of the employee is in this state, provided, his contract of employment was not expressly for service exclusively outside of the state . . . . ”