241 Conn. 282 | Conn. | 1997
[…] We entertained the merits of the appeal despite the defendant's failure to follow the procedures of § 52-265a on the basis, in large part, of the importance of the issues in the case. Id., 344.
General Statutes § 31-349 provides in relevant part: “(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, no ipjury which occurs on or after July 1, 1995, shall serve as a basis for transfer of a claim to the Second Injury Fund under this section. All such claims shall remain the responsibility of the employer or its insurer under the provisions of this section. . . .”
General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “Limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”
In Sassone v. Lepore, supra, 226 Conn. 779-80, we addressed the plaintiffs’ procedural due process claims despite the lack of an adequate factual record.