241 Conn. 282 | Conn. | 1997
[…] “As used in these rules, the term ‘motion’ means any application to the court for an order, which application is to be acted upon by the court or any judge thereof; and the term ‘request’ means any application to the court
General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part: “Appeal to Superior Court, (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Appeals from Superior Court. Exceptions. Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from a final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict . . . .” (Emphasis added.)