241 Conn. 282 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Board of Education, 195 Conn. 174, 177, 487 A.2d 181 (1985); Laurel Park, Inc. v. Pac, 194 Conn. 677, 678-79 n.1, 485 A.2d 1280 (1984); we must address whether the board had subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal, regardless of the fund’s attempt to abandon the argument.
Practice Book § 197 provides: “Definition of ‘Motion’ and ‘Request’
“As used in these rules, the term ‘motion’ means any application to the court for an order, which application is to be acted upon by the court or any judge thereof; and the term ‘request’ means any application to the court
General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part: “Appeal to Superior Court, (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Appeals from Superior Court. Exceptions.