241 Conn. 282 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The panel may examine the claimant, who shall submit to any examination such panel may require. Within sixty days of receiving the submission, the panel shall file its opinion, in writing, with the chairman, who shall forward it, along with any records generated by the panel’s work on the case, to the commissioner having jurisdiction over the claim in which the dispute arose. The panel’s opinion shall be determined by a majority vote of the three members. Such opinion shall be binding on all parties to the claim and may not be appealed to the Compensation Review Board pursuant to section 31-301 . . . .”
General Slatutes § 31-349 provides in relevant part: “Compensation for second disability. Payment of insurance coverage. ... (a) The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability, shall not preclude him from compensation for a second injury, nor preclude compensation for death resulting from the second injury. If an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused, by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and, substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second, injury alone, he shall receive compensation for (l) the entire amount of disability, including total disability, less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability, and (2) necessary m,edical care, as provided in this chapter, notwithstanding the fact that part of the disability was due to a previous disability. For purposes of this subsection, ‘compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability’ includes compensation payable or paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, as well as any other compensation payable or paid in connection with the previous disability, regardless of the source of such compensation.