241 Conn. 282 | Conn. | 1997
[…] “Ms. Truglia: I’ll take one, too.” (Emphasis added.)
Commissioner Robin L. Wilson concurred in part with and dissented in part from the opinion of the board. Although Wilson agreed that the board had jurisdiction to consider Travelers’ appeal, she disagreed with the board’s
General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Appeal of decision of Compensation Review Board. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”
General Statutes § 31-301 provides in relevant part: “(a.) At any time within ten days after entry of an award, by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 31-299b provides: “Initial liability of last employer. Reimbursement.