582 N.W.2d 866 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] [3] M.C.L. § 600.5805(9); M.S.A. § 27A.5805(9).
[4] GM is actually a Delaware corporation, with its principal place of business in Michigan.
[5] M.C.L. § 600.5861; M.S.A. § 27A.5861.
[6] While we wish to make clear that we do not adopt the trial court's reasoning regarding this point, we need not reach this issue today.
[7] M.C.L. § 600.5861; M.S.A. § 27A.5861 provides in relevant part:
An action based upon a cause of action accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued, except that where the cause of action accrued in favor of a resident of this state the statute of limitations of this state shall apply.
[8] See the text of the borrowing statute, supra, n. 7.