Hall v. Frankel
[…] The ultimate award against both the surgeon and the P.C., prior to the assessment of interest, was $500,000.

Section 13-16-104, C.R.S.2007, and C.R.C.P. 54(d) allow a plaintiff who prevails at trial to recover costs. Bennett v. Hickman, 992 P.2d 670, 672 (Colo.App.1999). Unless otherwise precluded by statute, the award of costs to a prevailing party is mandatory. Nat'l Canada Corp. v. Dikeou, 868 P.2d 1131, 1139 (Colo.App.1993).

The trial court denied the family's costs based on its pretrial offer to settle. As pertinent to our discussion, section 13-17-202(1)(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state:
(I) If the plaintiff serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the defendant, and the plaintiff recovers a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the plaintiff shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the defendant.
(II) If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.

In our view, that statute is inapplicable because the plaintiff never rejected an offer of settlement made under the statute. What occurred is that the defendants rejected settlement offers made under the statute by the plaintiff and the plaintiff recovered less than its rejected offers.

The intent of section 13-17-202 is to encourage settlements by imposing costs upon a rejecting party in the event the final result is less favorable to that party than the offer.