Hall v. Dillard
[…] [3] Section 15-1-29 (Rev.1995), limitations applicable to actions on accounts and unwritten contracts, states, in part that:

[A]ctions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.

[4] Section 15-3-1, certain contracts to be in writing, states in part that:

An action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or other party:

(a) upon any special promise to answer for the debt or default or miscarriage of another person....