6 Conn. App. 530 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] See General Statutes § 45-4 in footnote 5, supra.
General Statutes § 45-265 allows a Probate Court to enforce the delivery of property “in the same manner as a court of equity might do. ” (Emphasis added.) Such language leaves no doubt that the jurisdiction involved is concurrent.
Although the defendant James Dichello and Burton L. Zempsky joined in the brief of DDI, only DDI raised this claim in the court below.
The appellants might have avoided the mootness question by filing a motion for stay directly with the Appellate Court pursuant to Practice Book § 3096 (4).
General Statutes § 42a-8-401 (1) provides in pertinent part: “If a certificated security in registered form is presented to the issuer with a request to register transfer or an instruction is presented to the issuer with a request to register transfer, pledge or release, the issuer shall register the transfer, pledge or release as requested . . . .”
So pervasive is this position, that the defendants inveigh in their briefs against certain requests Hall made during the litigation which were not even granted by the court.