Plaintiffs, v. ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT TARA WRIGHT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT COUNTY OF WHATCOM, et al. ,
[…] Rainey, 326 F.2d 1088 (9th Cir. 2002); United Steel Workers v. Phelps Dodge Corp., 865 F.2d 1539 (9th Cir. 1989); Goichman v. Rheuban Motors, Inc., 682 F.2d 1320 (9th Cir. 1982).
Nor can Ms. Wright’s communication with the 911 dispatcher support plaintiffs’ state law claims. “Under common law, liability will not be imposed on a defendant who does nothing more than detail his or her version of the facts to a police officer and ask the officer for assistance, thus leaving it to the officer to determine the appropriate response.” Dang v. Ehredt, 95 Wn. App. 670, 681 (1999). Similarly, RCW 4.24.510 provides: “A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.” RCW 4.24.510.
For all of the foregoing reasons, defendant Tara Wright’s motion for summary judgment (Dkt. # 60) is GRANTED. All claims against Ms. Wright are hereby DISMISSED. Ms. Wright in her individual capacity is not clear. The Court therefore addresses those claims on the merits.