562 P.2d 597 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The amount of the assessment might have been relevant evidence in determining damages, i.e., diminution in value, but certainly is not the legal measure of damages as contended by plaintiffs. See City of Portland v. Kamm, 10 Or 383 (1882). Similarly, subsequent sales by adjoining property owners would be evidence in determining damages. But obviously such sales would not be considered an integral element of the cause of action.
The fatal flaw of plaintiffs’ contention that the injury was the assessment is that if this is the case, then defendant is immune from liability. ORS 30.265 provides:
"(2) Every public body is immune from liability for:
* * * *
"(c) Any claim in connection with the assessment and collection of taxes.”
Plaintiff contends that what is at issue is an assessment and not a tax. Courts have on occasion recognized such a distinction for determining whether particular assessments are subject to certain constitutional restrictions. See King v. City of Portland, 2 Or 146 (1865).