605 S.E.2d 98 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] On the contrary, the trial court first ordered APS “to determine whether Plaintiff was tenured as an administrator,” went on to note that APS was at last willing to hold the hearing Blassingame had been seeking for nearly two years, and finally ordered the hearing itself. It is absurd for APS even to suggest that it “prevailed” under this order such that Blassingame is barred from recovering fees.
3. Finally, APS asserts that the trial court erred when it found that APS caused Blassingame “unnecessary trouble and expense” sufficient to justify an award of attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11. The statute reads:
The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially*691 pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
We will not disturb a trial court’s award of attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11 unless there is no evidence to support that award. Citizens & Southern Trust Co. v. Hicks, 216 Ga. App. 338, 340 (2) (454 SE2d 207) (1995).