290 Mass. 476 | Mass. | 1935
[…] Punk” and placed a mark in the square opposite that writing. The names of three candidates for constable were printed with the instruction “Vote for three.” The voter marked in the proper square his preference for the first two candidates, but opposite the name of the third candidate he wrote “Nix” and made no mark whatever in the square opposite that name.
The findings of fact must be accepted as true since the evidence is not reported.
The pertinent provisions of statutes are these: G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54, § 80: “Except as authorized by this chapter, no voter, election officer or other person shall place on a ballot any mark by which it may be identified; nor shall any person place a mark against any name upon a ballot not cast by himself”; § 106: “If the use of a state ballot box is required, no ballot shall be counted unless it has been deposited in and cancelled by such ballot box, or has been otherwise deposited in accordance with section sixty-six.