Hall v. Banc One Management Corp., Unpublished Decision (2-28-2006)
[…] It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:

* * *

(E) That he is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of the employer or employee, counselor, agent, steward, or attorney of either party;

* * *

(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.

Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.

R.C. 2313.43 states:

In addition to the causes listed under section 2313.42 of the Revised Code, any petit juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party * * *. The validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased.

{¶ 56} Hall challenged Juror Stein for cause, pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(E), because two of Juror Stein's children are Bank One employees and a third of Juror Stein's children is a former Bank One employee.