Hall v. Banc One Management Corp., Unpublished Decision (2-28-2006)
[…] As the Supreme Court recognized nearly a century ago in Lingafelter v. Moore (1917),95 Ohio St. 384, 387:

It is beyond question that the right of trial by jury guaranteed by the Constitution carries with it by necessary implication the right to a trial by a jury composed of unbiased and unprejudiced jurors. This right being guaranteed, all courts are charged with the imperative duty of affording every litigant the opportunity of having his cause tried by an impartial jury. * * *

{¶ 55} R.C. 2313.42 and 2313.43 control challenges for cause in Ohio. R.C. 2313.42 sets forth basic qualifications to serve as a juror and grounds for challenging a person otherwise qualified to serve. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:

* * *

(E) That he is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of the employer or employee, counselor, agent, steward, or attorney of either party;

* * *

(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.

Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.

R.C. 2313.43 states: