Hall Paving Company v. United States
[…] H.R.Rep. No.871, 78th Cong., 1st Sess. (1943), reprinted in 1944 C.B. 901, 938. See also S.Rep.No.673, 78th Cong., 1st Sess. (1943), reprinted in 1944 C. B. 673, 1017 (mentioning the "consolidated returns provisions").8

8

This case is remanded to the District Court for a trial on the factual issues to determine whether Hall's principal purpose for the acquisition of the corporations was to avoid federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction it would not otherwise enjoy.

9

Reversed and remanded.

1

Section 269(a) provides:

"(a) In general.-If-

(1) any person or persons acquire, or acquired on or after October 8, 1940, directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or

(2) any corporation acquires, or acquired on or after October 8, 1940, directly or indirectly, property of another corporation, not controlled, directly or indirectly, immediately before such acquisition, by such acquiring corporation or its stockholders, the basis of which property, in the hands of the acquiring corporation, is determined by reference to the basis in the hands of the transferor corporation,

and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy, then such deduction, credit, or other allowance shall not be allowed. For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the corporation."

2

The existence of a factual dispute is challenged by the taxpayer on the theory that the government failed to "set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial" as required by Rule 56(e), Fed.