Hall Paving Company v. United States
[…] 3

Hall is a profitable business engaged in constructing highways. The five acquired corporations operated bowling alleys. Their financial history indicates substantial losses for the years before and after the acquisition. By acquiring the five corporations and by filing a consolidated return, Hall reduced its income with the other corporations' operating losses. These losses claimed by Hall are only the losses incurred by the five corporations after the acquisition date of April 1, 1963.

4

Section 269 prevents Hall from deducting the losses if its principal purpose in acquiring the corporations was "evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction [it] would not otherwise enjoy."