Hall, Merrill E. v. Norfolk Southern
[…] See EEOC v. G-K-G, Inc. , 39 F.3d 740, 747-78 (7th Cir. 1994). Norfolk Southern does not dispute that these two require- ments are met, but argues that the terms of its transaction with Conrail and, most importantly, the approval of those terms by the STB, exempt it from liability for FELA claims of former Conrail employees arising before June 1, 1999.

The STB has statutory authority to approve transac- tions in which railroads combine or consolidate their operations. See 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a). If the STB approves the terms of such a transaction, a transacting railroad “is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that rail carrier . . . carry out the transaction.” Id. The STB reviewed and approved the terms of the June 1, 1999 transaction between Conrail and Norfolk Southern, which included the provision by which Conrail retained liability for its employees’ FELA claims arising before the June 1, 1999 closing date.