152 F. Supp. 797 | E.D. Pa. | 1957
[…] 152 F. Supp. 797 | E.D. Pa. | 1957
This matter comes before the court on the motion of defendant John Engelhorn & Sons, Inc. (hereinafter called “Engelhorn”) to dismiss this civil action for patent infringement due to improper venue and service.
Paragraph 2 of the complaint alleges, in part, that “Defendant Engelhorn is a New Jersey corporation and has a regular and established place of business at 35th and Reed Streets, Philadelphia, where both Millar and Engelhorn have
28 U.S.C.A. § 1400(b) is the sole and exclusive provision controlling venue in patent infringement actions. Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Products Corp., 1957, 353 U.S. 222, 77 S.Ct. 787, 788, 1 L.Ed.2d 786. Such section provides as follows:
“(b) Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”
Since the complaint alleges that Engelhorn committed acts of infringement in this judicial district, the questions here to be determined are:
I. Does Engelhorn have “a regular and established place of business” at 35th and Reed Streets, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and