Haley v. Medical Disciplinary Board
[…] It proscribes sexual contact between doctors and their current patients. The facts of this case do not establish that Dr. Haley had sexual contact with M. during the time she was his patient. Therefore, RCW 18.130.180(24) does not apply.

III

Conduct Indicating Unfitness To Practice Medicine

The Board concluded that Dr. Haley's extended sexual conduct with M. constituted unprofessional conduct under RCW 18.130.180(1). We agree.

[7, 8] RCW 18.130.180(1) provides that for any person under the jurisdiction of the uniform disciplinary act, RCW 18.130, "[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession" constitutes unprofessional conduct. The principal question that arises in applying this statute concerns the relationship between the practice of the profession and the conduct alleged to be unprofessional.