Haley v. Horjul, Inc.
[…] The prayer for an accounting of the activities of the defendant-directors is obviously only incidental to the final liquidation of the corporation. Plaintiff’s brief makes this especially clear. Section 351.485 contains five provisions under which a court of equity may order the liquidation of a corporation. The first is the only one that could possibly apply to plaintiff. It provides that liquidation may be ordered upon the suit of a shareholder when certain conditions are made to appear. Section 351.015, which defines certain terms and words used in that act, provides that a “ ‘shareholder’ means one who is a holder of record of shares in a corporation."

It is conceded that plaintiff is not a shareholder unless it is by virtue of being an heir of the estate of Horwitz.