Hales v. North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] O’Neal, 103 N.C. App. 230, 405 S.E.2d 208 (1991); Johnson v. Wall, 38 N.C. App. 406, 248 S.E.2d 571 (1978). This privity of contract between *896William Hales and plaintiffs at bar indicates a mutual or successive relationship to the same rights under the Interstate insurance policy. With respect to these rights, in his declaratory judgment action in 1985, William Hales sought to have the trial court declare his Interstate policy to be in effect on 29 May 1985 and to recover damages for Brian’s injuries. Thus, plaintiffs’ interests were legally represented in the 1985 action. G.S. § 58-48-35(a)(2) provides that defendant Association “shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” Accordingly, all requirements for privity are satisfied.

Therefore, plaintiffs’ claims are barred by res judicata and the trial court properly granted the Association’s motion for summary judgment.

Affirmed.

Chief Judge ARNOLD and Judge ORR concur.