165 Wash. 2d 494 | Wash. | 2009
[…] In addressing “impairment” as it relates to a reasonable accommodation claim under the WLAD, the statute now states:
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable accommodation in employment, an impairment must be known or shown through an interactive process to exist in fact and:
(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting effect upon the individual’s ability to perform his or her job, the individual’s ability to apply or be considered for a job, or the individual’s access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms or conditions of employment.
RCW 49.60.040(25). The legislature also explicitly applied the new definition retroactively, stating, “[t]his act is remedial and retroactive, and applies to all causes of action occurring before July 6, 2006, and to all causes of action occurring on or after the effective date of this act.” Laws of 2007, ch. 317, § 3. McClarty was published on July 6, 2006. The effect of this provision was to carefully carve out a window of time during which claims would still be controlled by the definition of “disability” we announced in McClarty.